American Hospital Association (AHA) Data via WRDS
Registration required to access AHA in WRDS.
Student requests require faculty sponsorship. Faculty may request access for an entire class of students by registering for a class account.
Login Details
Individual RegistrationUse of databases requiring a GBS SharePoint registration or login are restricted to current Goizueta Business School faculty, students and staff for academic, career and personal enrichment, and may not be used for internships or employers. Proper Use of GBL Databases
WRDS includes a variety of economic, financial and healthcare and government data from vendors such as American Hospital Association, ComScore, BoardEx, and IRI (legacy data). Get started searching with these tips.
AHA
The American Hospital Association (AHA) represents ~5,000 hospitals, health care systems, networks, other providers of care and 43,000 individual members. Choose between three different databases in WRDS:
AHA Annual Survey Database (ASDB) covers over 6,000 hospitals from 2005 - present. Data includes hospital demographic, operations, staffing, employment model, insurance and utilization.
AHA Annual Survey Databases with CMS-HCRIS, 2005 - present. ASDB may be combined with financial data sourced from the Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS) managed by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS) provides financial insight for Medicare-certified hospitals including income statement, balance sheet, and key calculated metrics.
The AHA IT Healthcare Database includes healthcare IT indicators.
Browse the AHA data in print for guidance selecting your search filters in WRDS.
ComScore Web Behavior Database
ComScore provides a sample of US internet users’ internet browsing behavior, purchases, and demographics via an opt-in consumer panel. This data includes approximately 150 of the largest ecommerce retailers in the United States.
BoardEx
Includes data on the boards of 20,000+ publicly listed and notable private companies in all regions of the world.
Need More Help ?
Subjects
Report a Problem
If you encounter a technical problem accessing this database, please let us know.
Proper Use of GBL Databases
Proper Use of Licensed Databases for Course-Affiliated Client Projects, Directed Studies, Field Studies, and Case Competitions. Have Questions? Send us a message at Ask a Librarian.